HomeAll modelsEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max

The DELTA 3 Max is a 2,048 Wh, 2,400 W EcoFlow station at 44.8 lb with four 20 A AC outlets and a 12 V car socket. It suits home backup for a refrigerator and a sump pump when you will not need more battery later, because it takes no expansion battery.

If you buy through a link on this page, Amazon or the brand's store may pay us a commission. It does not change the price you pay, and it does not change which model the maths picks. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. More about how the site is paid for.

EcoFlow, 1,500 to 2,599 Wh

2,048Wh

2,400 WAC output, 4,800 W peak
1,679 Whusable at 82%
44.8 lbweight
0-80% in 68 minwall recharge

A refrigerator, router and lights through a day without power; RV weekends.

Strengths

  • 2,400 W continuous, 4,800 W surge and 3,400 W X-Boost: runs a 1,875 W hair dryer about 53 minutes, or a 1,800 W induction cooktop about 55 minutes.
  • 2,048 Wh runs a 21 cu ft top-freezer refrigerator about 26 hours, or a 1/2 HP sump pump (2,645 W start-up) about 1.8 hours (sizing for a sump pump).
  • 44.8 lb: lighter than the DJI Power 2000 and FOSSiBOT F2400 (48.5 lb each) at the same 2,048 Wh, though heavier than the Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 (41.7 lb).
  • 12 V car socket (126 W), which the DJI Power 2000 lacks: runs a Dometic CFX3 35 cooler about 5.9 days.
  • 0-80% in 68 minutes from the wall at 1,800 W, and EcoFlow rates it at 25 dB or less at 600 W.

Limits

  • No expansion battery; the Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 expands to 4,096 Wh and the DJI Power 2000 to 22,528 Wh.
  • 500 W solar input, against 800 W on the Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 and 1,800 W on the DJI Power 2000.
  • EcoFlow states no cycle-life figure for it, and its 5-year warranty is 3 years standard plus 2 more once you register.
  • Cannot start a Dometic Brisk II 13,500 BTU RV air conditioner: its 7,820 W start-up is above the 4,800 W surge.

Prices today

WherePricePer WhStockChecked
us.ecoflow.com $899store's "compare at" price $1,199 $0.44 In stock Oct 28, 2026, 22:59 UTC Store
Amazon $899 $0.44 In stock Oct 28, 2026, 22:58 UTC Amazon

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.

Price history

Price tracking for this model started Oct 28, 2026. The store and Amazon prices are recorded twice a day; the chart appears once there are a few days of readings.

What the DELTA 3 Max runs

Runtimes for one appliance at a time, from each appliance maker's own figure. They count 82% of the 2,048 Wh battery as usable and add 18 W for the inverter on AC loads (the method). For a mix of appliances, use the sizing tool.

ApplianceDrawDELTA 3 Max
Refrigerator, top freezer (21 cu ft)Whirlpool WRT541SZD (21.3 cu ft top freezer; ENERGY STAR model WRT541SZD*0*, no ice maker installed)46 W26 hours
Chest freezer (7 cu ft)Midea MRC07M7AWW (7.0 cu ft compact chest freezer, manual defrost)26 W38 hours
CPAP (ResMed AirSense 11)ResMed AirSense 11 (AutoSet / Elite / CPAP) with 65 W power supply unit, HumidAir 11 humidifier56 W23 hours
Wi-Fi router (eero 6+)eero 6+ (Amazon eero)5 W3.1 days
55-inch TVLG 55UT7570PUB (UT75 series)127 W12 hours
Starlink StandardStarlink Standard kit (Starlink V4 dish + Router 3; US spec page titled 'Standard 4X')100 W14 hours
Gas furnace blower (80,000 BTU)Goodman GR9S960803BN (80,000 BTU/h input, 95% AFUE, single-stage, 1/2 HP 9-speed ECM circulator blower)394 W4.1 hours
12 V cooler (Dometic CFX3 35)Dometic CFX3 35 (CFX335, item 9600024617)12 W5.9 days
1/3 HP sump pumpLiberty Pumps 257 (1/3 HP, 115 V, cast iron, vertical magnetic float switch; PSC motor)598 W2.7 hours
Window AC, 5,000 BTUFrigidaire FHWC054TE1 (5,000 BTU, 115 V, R-32)450 W3.6 hours
Phone chargesSamsung Galaxy S25, 4,000 mAh15 Wh109 full charges
Laptop charges (MacBook Air 13)Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M5)54 Wh31 full charges
E-bike battery chargesRad Power Bikes RadRunner Plus (MY2025), Safe Shield Advanced External Battery 13 Ah624 Wh2 full charges

As of October 28, 2026, EcoFlow's US warranty policy gives the DELTA 3 Max 3 years of standard warranty plus 2 more with registration, 5 years in all, so register the station after you buy it (EcoFlow's warranty policy). EcoFlow states only the 0-80% wall recharge time (68 minutes) and gives no time for a full charge.

Specifications

Every figure is EcoFlow's own, from the page linked beside it.

Capacity2,048 Whsource: "Rated Capacity 2048Wh 51.2V 40Ah"
AC output, continuous2,400 Wsource: "AC Output 120V 60Hz 2400W total, 20A (x4) Max per port"
AC output, peak4,800 Wsource: "2400W Powerful Output: 4800W surge output."
Boost mode3,400 Wsource: "X-Boost 3400W"
AC outlets4source: "120V 60Hz 2400W total, 20A (x4) Max per port"
Fastest USB-C port100 Wsource: "USB-C (x1): 5/9/12/15V-3A,20V--5A, 100W Max"
USB-C ports3source: "USB-C (x1) ... 100W Max USB-C (x2) ... 30W Max per port". 1 x 100W USB-C + 2 x 30W USB-C = 3 USB-C ports
USB-A ports1source: "USB-A (x1): 5V-3A/9V-2A/12V-1.5A, 18W Max"
12 V car socketYessource: "Cigarette Lighter Output Port 12.6V, 10A, 126W Max"
Battery chemistryLiFePO4source: "Cell Chemistry LFP (LiFePO4)"
Weight (lb)44.8 lbsource: "Net. Weight Approx. 20.3 kg (44.8 lbs)"
Weight (kg)20.3 kgsource: "Net Weight 20.3+0.4kg"
Size19.4 x 9.4 x 12.0 insource: "Approx. 494 × 239 × 305 mm (19.4 × 9.4 × 12.0 in)"
Wall recharge0-80% in 68 min with 1800W AC input (X-Stream); 100% time not statedsource: "1800W Input, 0-80% in 68 mins"
Wall charging input1,800 Wsource: "1800W Input, 0-80% in 68 mins"
Max solar input500 Wsource: "Maximum PV Input Power(W) 500W"
UPS switchoverUnder 10 mssource: "UPS <10ms"
ExpandableNosource: "DELTA 3 Max features an XT60 port only, making these functions unavailable."
Warranty5 yearssource: "5-Year Warranty *Includes 3-year standard warranty and 2-year extended warranty"
AppYessource: "OASIS 3.0 Smart App Control"
Noise≤25 dB at 600Wsource: "25dB Whisper-Quiet Operation: Ultra-low noise (≤25dB at 600W)."
CertificationsEMC Class Bsource: "EMC Class B"

Against other 1,500 to 2,599 wh models

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxJackery Explorer 1500 v2Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2
Price today (lowest)$899$849$999$899.98
Price per Wh$0.44/Wh$0.55/Wh$0.49/Wh$0.44/Wh
Capacity2,048 Wh1,536 Wh2,042 Wh2,048 Wh
AC output, continuous2,400 W2,000 W2,200 W2,400 W
AC output, peak4,800 W4,000 W4,400 W4,000 W
AC outlets4336
Fastest USB-C port100 W100 W100 W140 W
12 V car socketYesYesYesYes
BatteryLiFePO4LiFePO4LiFePO4LFP
Cycle lifeNot stated6000 cycles to 70%+ capacity4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity4,000 cycles to 80%
Weight44.8 lb31.97 lb39.5 lb41.7 lb
Wall recharge0-80% in 68 min64 min to full102 min to full88 min to full
Max solar input500 W400 W400 W800 W
UPS switchoverUnder 10 msUnder 10 msUnder 20 msUnder 10 ms
Expandable toNot expandableNot expandableNot expandable4,096 Wh
Warranty5 years5 years5 years5 years
AppYesYesYesYes

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max questions

How many nights will the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max run a CPAP?

A ResMed AirSense 11 at its typical 56 W runs about 23 hours on AC power: 2.8 nights of 8 hours. ResMed's typical figure includes its humidifier; a higher humidifier or heated-tube setting raises the draw. Running the CPAP from the 12 V socket with ResMed's DC converter avoids the inverter's own draw.

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max take to charge?

EcoFlow states 0-80% in 68 min from a wall outlet, and up to 500 W of solar input.

Can you add batteries to the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max?

No. EcoFlow says it does not take extra batteries, so 2,048 Wh is the most it holds.

What battery does the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max use?

LiFePO4.

Compare and use

Sources

Specifications are the makers' own published figures, read from these pages. Prices are fetched from the stores at build time and dated where they appear.

  1. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max: capacity: https://us.ecoflow.com/products/ecoflow-delta-3-max-portable-power-station-2048wh
  2. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max: weight (lb): https://manuals.ecoflow.com/us/product/delta-3-max
  3. Refrigerator, top freezer (21 cu ft) (Whirlpool WRT541SZD (21.3 cu ft top freezer; ENERGY STAR model WRT541SZD*0*, no ice maker installed)): https://www.energystar.gov/productfinder/product/certified-residential-refrigerators/details/2218136/export/pdf
  4. Chest freezer, small (7 cu ft) (Midea MRC07M7AWW (7.0 cu ft compact chest freezer, manual defrost)): https://www.energystar.gov/productfinder/product/certified-residential-freezers/details/2395046/export/pdf
  5. CPAP machine (ResMed AirSense 11) (ResMed AirSense 11 (AutoSet / Elite / CPAP) with 65 W power supply unit, HumidAir 11 humidifier): https://document.resmed.com/documents/products/machine/airsense-11/user-guide/airsense11_user-guide_amer_mul.pdf
  6. Wi-Fi router (mesh, eero 6+) (eero 6+ (Amazon eero)): https://eero.com/support/articles/how-much-power-does-eero-use
  7. 55-inch 4K TV (LG 55UT7570PUB (UT75 series)): https://lg.com/us/lgecs.downloadFile.ldwf?DOC_ID=20240503219193&ORIGINAL_NAME_b1_a1=MEZ68996312(REV01)_55UT7570PUB_NEW%20FTC.pdf&FILE_NAME=MEZ68996312(REV01)_55UT7570PUB_NEW%20FTC[20240503102140932].pdf&TC=DwnCmd&GSRI_DOC=GSRI
  8. Starlink Standard kit (V4) (Starlink Standard kit (Starlink V4 dish + Router 3; US spec page titled 'Standard 4X')): https://starlink.com/public-files/specification_sheet_standard.pdf
  9. Gas furnace blower, 80,000 BTU (heating mode) (Goodman GR9S960803BN (80,000 BTU/h input, 95% AFUE, single-stage, 1/2 HP 9-speed ECM circulator blower)): https://www.goodmanmfg.com/docs/librariesprovider6/default-document-library/ss-gr9s96_gd9s96-r32.pdf
  10. 12V portable fridge, ~36 L (Dometic CFX3 35) (Dometic CFX3 35 (CFX335, item 9600024617)): https://www.dometic.com/en-us/product/dometic-cfx3-35-9600024617
  11. Sump pump, 1/3 HP (Liberty Pumps 257 (1/3 HP, 115 V, cast iron, vertical magnetic float switch; PSC motor)): https://www.libertypumps.com/wholesale/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/250-Series_EN.pdf
  12. Window air conditioner, 5,000 BTU (Frigidaire FHWC054TE1 (5,000 BTU, 115 V, R-32)): https://www.frigidaire.com/en/p/home-comfort/air-conditioners/window-mounted-air-conditioners/FHWC054TE1
  13. Smartphone (Samsung Galaxy S25) (Samsung Galaxy S25, 4,000 mAh): https://www.samsung.com/us/smartphones/galaxy-s25/
  14. Laptop (MacBook Air 13-inch) (Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M5)): https://www.apple.com/macbook-air/specs/
  15. E-bike battery (Rad Power Bikes RadRunner Plus) (Rad Power Bikes RadRunner Plus (MY2025), Safe Shield Advanced External Battery 13 Ah): https://www.radpowerbikes.com/products/radrunner-plus-electric-cargo-utility-bike